The award recognizes a UCSF School of Pharmacy graduate who has made outstanding contributions to the profession, society, and/or UCSF.

Nomination and Selection Process

We welcome nominations from any member of the public, provided the nominees meet the following criteria:

  • Nominees are graduates of the School of Pharmacy’s professional programs.
  • Nominees have made significant contributions to the profession of pharmacy, health care delivery, pharmaceutical research, pharmacy education, and/or public health.
  • Nominees have made contributions that are unique and innovative.
  • Nominees have demonstrated continuous and sustaining service, contributing to the growth and development of the School of Pharmacy, professional pharmacy organizations, the pharmaceutical industry, and/or community or government entities.

All nominations must include a signed letter of nomination (up to five may be submitted), as well as a CV or resumé. Nominations are considered “active” for a five-year period.

We’ll begin accepting nominations for the 2021 Distinguished Alumnus of the Year in Fall 2020.

Past Awardees

2020: James Knoben, PharmD ’71, MPH
2019: Glen Stimmel ’72
2018: Kathleen Kennedy ’78
2017: Don Kishi ’68
2016: David Adler ’70
2015: Pamela Schweitzer ’87
2014: Michael S. Maddux ’79
2013: Lloyd Y. Young ’69
2012: Brian K. Komoto ’81
2011: Robert “Buzz” Kerr ’70
2010: Betty J. Dong ’72
2009: Michael E. Winter ’70
2008: Gary Cleary ‘’66
2007: C.A. “Cab” Bond ‘’72
2006: Eric T. Herfindal ’65
2005: Theodore G. Tong ’69
2004: Raymond J. Townsend ’77
2003: Robert Elenbaas ’72
2002: Ernest Prien ’34
2000: Catherine Angell Sohn ’77
1999: Joe Hirschmann ’65
1998: Wilma K. Wong ’73
1997: William H. Barr ’61
1996: Clarence T. Ueda, ’67, ’74
1995: Samuel W. Kidder ’63
1994: William E. Gilbertson ’65
1993: Mary Anne Koda-Kimble ’69
1992: Robert L. Day ’58
1991: Darryl S. Inaba ’71
1990: E. Leong Way, ’38, ’42
1989: Philip D. Hansten ’67
1988: Richard P. Penna ’59
1987: Dean Jere E. Goyan, ’52, ’57
1986: George H. Pennebaker, ’60, ’61
1985: Frederick S. Mayer, ’54
1984: John S. Rosselli ’36
1983: Robert D. Gibson, ’54, ’58
1982: William M. Tonelli ’34
1981: L. James Wagner, ’56
1980: William E. Smith ’65
1979: Sigmund Oppenheimer ’30
1978: Eric Owyang ’41
1977: William D. Wickwire ’34
1976: Paul W. Lofholm ’64
1975: William R. Bacon ’52
1974: Marcel F. Laventurier ’51
1973: Donald C. Brodie, Frank M. Goyan, and John J. Eiler, ’28
1972: Jere E. Goyan, ’52, ’57
1971: Gerhard Levy, ’55, ’57
1970: Joseph F. Bottini ’30
1969: Morris Boynoff, ’43
1968: John J. Eiler, ’28
1967: Troy C. Daniels
1967: Special Honor Award
1966: Harry W. Hind’39
1965: Henry L. Giordano ’34
1964: Floyd H. Heffron
1963: Carroll G. Waterman
1962: Milton P. Duffy
1961: W. Byron Rumford ’31
1960: Augustus Affleck

Recognize a colleague, friend, or mentor with a nomination!
Get started